White Petroleum Jelly
We are one of the few names to offer White Petroleum Jelly that is processed under hygienic conditions. Finding a vast application in hair oils, perfumes, creams, and soaps, the entire range of petroleum jelly offered by us is widely acclaimed in the market. Dedicated to serve the client satisfaction we assure the high quality of the whole range offered.
We are one of the prominent manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of White Petroleum Jelly that is processed using utmost quality ingredients sourced from trusted vendors. Soft unctuous in its features, this offered petroleum jelly is highly acclaimed in the market. Finding a vast application in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries, it has fetched high demands among the customers we have reaped so far.
- Light & Heavy Liquid Paraffin
- Petroleum Jelly
- Paraffin & Micro-crystalline Wax
- Soluble in chloroform, in ether & in light petroleum (boiling range 40-60 0C) the solution. Sometimes showing a slight opalescence, insoluble in ethanol (95%) and in water.
|Light Absorption: |
Absorbance of a 0.05% w/v solution in 2,2 trimethyl Pentane at about 290 nm. Light Absorption at about 290 nm
|Not more than 0.5 %||0.041|
|Acidity or Alkalinity||Neutral||Neutral|
|Melting Range||420C to 620C||54 Deg. C|
|Fixed Oils, fats and resins||No ppt or oily matter is produced||Passes|
|Foreign Organic matter||Volatilizes when heated; without emitting an acrid odour||Passes|
|Consistency||Between 100 to 300||160|
|Sulphated ash||Not more than 0.1%||Nil|
|Total Volatile Matter||Less than 5%||<0.90%|
|Color (Lovibond), 2" Cell||1.5 Y Max||1.5 Y Max|